Almond Oil For Face

Today cosmetic oils are gaining in popularity. They are used as skincare for the face, body, and even hair. One of these versatile means is almond oil. It has a set of valuable properties. It is added as an ingredient in cosmetics and used separately.

What Is Almond Oil?

Almond oil is obtained by cold pressing – directly pressing nuts peeled from their shells and dried. Only sweet almond oil can be consumed. They do not contain dangerous tonsillitis, converted into a poisonous compound if consumed internally. The oil of bitter almonds can be used in cosmetology, aromatherapy, and the pharmaceutical industry and is heated to break down and neutralize tonsillitis. Therefore, food and cosmetic oils should not be interchanged.

The production process produces a clear or slightly yellowish liquid, light in texture, sold in small bottles of dark glass. It may have a light nutty aroma and should have no sediment on the bottom. Almond oil should be stored according to the expiration date, avoiding direct sunlight.

Why Is Almond Oil Useful?

It is especially important to use almond oil in winter and in the case of age-related changes leading to skin aging. In such situations, the face is severely dehydrated and requires constant moisturizing, which almond oil copes with.

Main effects:

  • Moisturizing, fighting with peeling, making the skin elastic
  • Normalization of sebaceous and sweat glands activity
  • skin protection from harmful UV radiation
  • Redness and irritation relief
  • dermal regeneration

Almond oil is a treasure trove of beneficial substances. It can improve the condition of all skin types. The results of its use are due to its content:

  • Vitamin E: antioxidant protection, activation of regeneration processes.
  • Vitamin K saturated fatty acids stimulate the transport and metabolic processes of the dermis, improving the vascular condition.
  • Unsaturated fatty acids (omega-3, omega-6): strengthen cell membranes’ structures, restore skin immunity, and preserve moisture.
  • B vitamins: anti-inflammatory properties, anti-irritation, redness reduction, and skin elasticity.

Use Options

There are a lot of uses for this natural remedy, which is what manufacturers use. It can be found in face creams, milk, lip balms, and scrubs.

Makeup removal

Apply the oil liberally to a cotton pad and wipe your face along the massage lines. Cosmetics dissolve perfectly. Remove the foundation, mascara, and eyeliner. Then wash your face using your usual daily remedy. There is no feeling of tightness after washing; almond oil moisturizes the skin, not dries it.

Fighting wrinkles

The oil can be replaced by cream, preferably a night cream, for 2-4 weeks. Apply a few drops to the face, beat it with the pads of your finger, or distribute it along the massage lines. You can blot up the oily residue with a dry napkin. But almond oil is moderately comedogenic, so owners of problem skin with large pores should be careful and not apply it in excess.

For black eyes

Warm almond oil in a water bath, soak a cotton disk in it, take a horizontal position, and put the oil disks on the eyelids. Keep the compress for at least 20-25 minutes. It nourishes the skin well, helps to get rid of dark circles, and prevents the appearance of crow’s feet.

Facial massage

It can be used for massage with a Gouache scraper and massage with hands. Preheat the oil. Work on the massage lines. It will help the product to absorb correctly and prevent wrinkles. There is no need to wash it off at once. Blot with a paper towel and leave it for 10-15 minutes or more.

Home Care

For lovers of home remedies made from natural ingredients, almond oil is helpful. It can be used as a base for masks and adding active ingredients, such as clay for redness and post-acne, and fruit for additional skin nourishment. It can be added as an ingredient to scrubs to minimize skin trauma and make the cleansing process gentler. Take sea salt or even ground almonds as abrasive particles. Before the procedure, pre-parboil the skin and apply the scrub with light rubbing movements for 1-2 minutes.

When mixed with vitamins A, and E, it can be applied with a brush to the eyelashes and eyebrows, stimulating their growth. The pure oil is applied to the lips with light strokes to moisturize. You can improve your cosmetics by adding a drop of oil to cream or milk. It does not spoil store products.

Almond oil for the face is a universal item in every care arsenal. It moisturizes, nourishes, restores, and preserves youthfulness. It is a natural ingredient and suitable for all skin types.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *